{{Notifications.Current.Title}}

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

"Superestate", "we", "us" and "our" refer to Superestate Pty Ltd (ABN 61 615 727 663; AFS Representative No. 001257096) which is a Corporate Authorised Representative of Sanlam Private Wealth Pty Ltd (ABN 18 136 960 775; AFSL 337927). Interests in Superestate are issued by Tidswell Financial Services Ltd (ABN 55 010 810 607; AFSL 237628) in its capacity of trustee of the Tidswell Master Superannuation Plan.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

At Superestate, we understand that the details you provide us are private and personal.  It’s important that you feel secure whenever you deal with us.  It’s also important that you understand how we protect your privacy and the manner in which we may use your details. As such our policies relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected under Australian Privacy Laws.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal & sensitive information

When we refer to personal and/or sensitive information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you.

The types of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, employment details & history, financial needs & objectives, investment preferences & aversion or tolerance to risk, current financial circumstances, including assets & liabilities, income expenditure, family structure, including dependents, social security eligibility, medical history & reports, etc and any other information we made need to identify you.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information when you apply for financial products or services, insurance policies or related services, and to update our records.

We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, such as articles that may be of interest to you, as well as managing our relationship with you.  From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was provided or secondary purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. We may disclose personal information to third parties or external contactors carrying out functions and duties for and on behalf of Superestate. It is a condition of our agreement with each of our external contractors that they adhere to this privacy policy.

The information we collect from you may also be disclosed to third parties if the disclosure is required by or permitted by law.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may also collect your personal information from product providers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

Do we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finances, investments, superannuation, insurances etc, such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres;
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants, insurers investment/super providers;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or
  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  1. the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
  2. you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us.

You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about investments, superannuation, insurance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 1300 519 800 or by writing to us at hello@superestate.com.au.  If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function.  We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us.  We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.  You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request.  We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information.  If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request.  Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Using government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law.  We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances, it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you.  However, you may deal with us anonymously where it is lawful, practicable and reasonable to do so.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment.  We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form.  We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our Complaints Officer on:

Phone: 1300 519 800
Email: hello@superestate.com.au
Mail: GPO Box 318
SYDNEY NSW 2001

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who can be contacted at:

Phone: 1300 363 992
Mail: GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.


{{message}}